Resume

DESIGN FOR THEATER

SHIV (Scenery)
Dir. Emilie Beck
The Theatre@Boston Court
2015
THE WHO’S TOMMY (Scenery)
(Pete Townsend, Des McAnuff)
Dir. Snehal Desai
East West Players 2015
PYGMALION (Scenery)
(George Bernard Shaw)
Dir. Jessica Kubzansky
Pasadena Playhouse 2015
TREVOR (Scenery)
(Nick Jones)
Dir. Stella Powell-Jones
Circle X Theatre Co. 2015
*DONTRELL, WHO KISSED THE SEA
(Scenery)
(Nathan Allen Davis)
Dir. Gregory Wallace
The Skylight Theatre 2015
National New Play Network Rolling World Premiere
STUPID FUCKING BIRD (Scenery)
(Aaron Posner)
(Nominations: Ovation, LADCC, StageRaw)
Dir. Michael Michetti
The Theatre @Boston Court 2014
PENELOPE (Scenery)
(Enda Walsh)
(Nominations: Ovation, Stage Raw)
Dir. John Perrin Flynn
Rogue Machine Theatre 2014
*REUNION (Costumes)
(Gregory S. Moss)
Dir. Adrienne Campbell-Holt
South Coast Repertory 2014
12 ANGRY MEN (Scenery + Costumes)
(Reginald Rose)
(NAACP Award Best Production 2014)
Dir. Sheldon Epps
The Pasadena Playhouse 2013
FALLING (Scenery)
(Deanna Jent)
Dir. Elina DeSantos
Rogue Machine Theatre 2013
*ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI (Scenery)
(Kemp Powers)
(NAACP Award 2014, LA Weekly nomination)
Dir. Carl Cofield
Rogue Machine Theatre 2013
*ABSOLUTELY FILTHY (Scenery)
(Brendan Hunt)
(Best of Fringe Awards- NY and LA)
Dir. Jeremy Aldridge
Sacred Fools 2013
Hollywood Fringe, NY Fringe
*PARADISE
A Divine Bluegrass Musical (Scenery)
(Cliff Wagner, Bill Robertson, Tom Sage)
Dir. Dan Bonnell
The Ruskin Theatre 2013
*A HEAP OF LIVIN’ (Scenery)
(Elliott Shoenman)
Dir. Mark Taylor
Inkwell Theatre 2013
*TOMORROW (Scenery + Costumes)
(Donald Freed)
Dir. Damian Cruden
Rogue Machine / Katselesat Skylight Theatre 2013
RANK (Scenery + Costumes)
(Robert Massey)
Dir. Wilson Milam
Odyssey Theatre 2013
*THREE VIEWS OF THE SAME OBJECT (Scenery)
(Henry Murray)
Dir. John P. Flynn
Rogue Machine Theatre 2012
NEW ELECTRIC BALLROOM (Scenery)
(Enda Walsh)
Dir. John P. Flynn
Rogue Machine Theatre 2012
NEW JERUSALEM (Scenery/Costumes)
Dir. Elina deSantos
West Coast Jewish Theatre
BLACKBIRD (Scenery)
(LA Weekly Award- Set Design)
Dir. Robin Larson
Rogue Machine Theatre
THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE (Scenery)
Dir. Wilson Milam
CTG Mark Taper Forum 2010
*HARPS AND ANGELS (Scenery)
Dir. Jerry Zachs
Chor. Warren Carlysle
CTG Mark Taper Forum 2010
*MONKEY ADORED (Scenery/Costumes/Artwork for Projection)
Dir. John P. Flynn
Rogue Machine Theatre
*TREEFALL (Scenery)
(Henry Murray)
Dir. John P. Flynn
Rogue Machine Theatre
HALF OF PLENTY (Scenery)
Dir. Barbara Kallir
Rogue Machine Theatre
*SONG OF EXTINCTION (Scenery)
(E.M. Lewis – LA Weekly Best Production)
Dir. Heidi Helen Davis
Moving Arts [Inside] Anson Ford
COMPLEAT FEMALE STAGE BEAUTY (Scenery & Costumes)
(Ovation Nominee, Garland Award, + more)
Dir. John P. Flynn
Rogue Machine Theatre
AMERICAN DEAD (Costumes)
Dir. Dado
Rogue Machine Theatre
ENTERTAINING MR. SLOANE (Scenery)
Dir. John P. Flynn
Pacific Resident Theatre
HOGAN’S GOAT (Scenery)
(Allie Mills, Orson Bean)
Dir. Elina deSantos
Pacific Resident Theatre
BOUND (Costumes)
Choreographed and Performed by Sarah Elgart
The Electric Lodge
NAKED TV3 (Scenery)
Dirs. Larry Biederman, Veronica Brady, Stefan Novinski, Greg Reiner, Doug Segal,Matt Shakman
Naked Angels & FoxTV
HONOUR (Scenery)
(Robert Foxworth, Susan Sullivan)
Dir. Andy Robinson
The Matrix Theatre (Joe Stern)
DEALING WITH CLAIR (Scenery)
Dir. Andy Robinson
The Matrix Theatre (Joe Stern)
BOLD GIRLS (Scenery)
Dir. Lisa James
The Matrix Theatre (Joe Stern)
BASIC TRAINING (Scenery)
Dir. Nick DeGruccio
Producers: Barry Josephson, Patrick Newall
THE GREAT SEBASTIANS (Scenery)
Dir. Anthony Caldarella
The Elephant Theater
ROCKET TO THE MOON (Scenery)
Dir. Elina deSantos
Pacific Resident Theater
ORPHEUS DESCENDING (Scenery)
(Garland Award – Back Stage West,
Maggie Award, Best Production LADCC)
Dir. Elina deSantos
Pacific Resident Theater
*BEA[U]TIFUL IN THE EXTREME (Scenery)
(Leon Martell)
Dir. David Rose
The Colony Theatre
ROMEO AND JULIET (Costumes)
Dir. Ellen Geer
Theatricum Botanicum
ISRAEL AT 50! CELEBRATION (Scenery)
Producer: Karen Shapiro,
Musical Dir: Chayim Frenkel
Thousand Oaks Civic Auditorium
REMEMBRANCE (Costumes)
(Leo Penn, Eileen Ryan, James Gandolfini)
Dir: Veronica Brady
The Odyssey Theatre
GUNPLAY- NAKED ANGELS (Scenery)
Producers: Veronica Brady, Paul Eckstein, Tim Ransom
Actor’s Gang Theater
!HELP! (Costumes)
Dir: David Schweizer
The Coast Theatre
THE WIZARD OF OZ IN CONCERT (Costumes)
(Jackson Browne, NatalieCole, Roger Daltrey, Joel Grey, Jewel, Nathan Lane, Debra Winger)
Dir: Darrell Larson
Avery Fischer Hall
Children’s Defense Fund Benefit
Original Broadcast by TNT
THE ELLIS JUMP (Costumes)
(Ovation Award Best Production)
Dir: Ron Ohrbach
The Met Theatre
SCAR (Costumes, Assoc. Sets)
(Ed Harris, Ovation Award Set Design)
Dir: Darrell Larson
The Met Theatre
DREAMS DIE HARD (Costumes)
Dirs: John Binder & Darrell Larson
The Met Theatre
ZOO, ABUNDANCE (Costumes)
Choreographer:
Sarah Elgart
Santa Monica Museum of Art
TAPER NEW WORKS FESTIVAL
SHILOH RULES (Scenery)
THE FADING DAY (Scenery)
MIMI’S GUIDE (Costumes)
by Doris Baisley
Dir: Corey Madden
Dir: Robert Egan

DESIGN FOR FILM & MEDIA

PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE OTHER SIDE OF MONDAY
(Short Subject)
Director: Philip Segal
Producers: Chris Dobbs, Jeff Berk
THE POLESTAR GROUP
LAST CHANCE
(Short Subject)
Director: Philip Segal
Producers: Chris Dobbs, Jeff Berk
THE POLESTAR GROUP
A STRANGER IN THE KINGDOM
(Feature Film)
Dir: Jay Craven
(Martin Sheen, Ernie Hudson, Sean Nelson, Henry Gibson, Larry Pines…)
Whiskeyjack Pictures
COSTUME DESIGN
IN PURSUIT (Feature Film, 1999)
Dir: Peter Pisto
Producer: Kathryn Riccio
Dir. of Photography: Richard Crudo
(Daniel Baldwin, Claudia Schiffer, Coolio)
THE WIZARD OF OZ IN CONCERT
(Live performance at Avery Fischer Hall-taped for broadcast by TNT)
Dir: Darrell Larson
Producer: BIPCO and Turner Broadcasting 1995
(Jackson Browne, Natalie Cole, Roger Daltry, Joel Grey, Jewel, Nathan Lane, Debra Winger)
THE HOMESTEAD (for PBS)
Dir: Steven Schecter
Heritage Films
WHERE THE RIVERS FLOW NORTH
(Feature Film)
Dir: Jay Craven
(Rip Torn, Michael J. Fox, Tantoo Cardinal, Bill Raymond, Treat Williams)
Caledonia Pictures
A DEADLY SECRET (for Television)
Dir: Risa Bramon Garcia
(Wil Wheaton, Joanna Miles)
Niemack/Hassett Productions
RACE AGAINST TOMORROW
(for Television)
Dir:Bill Schreiner
Producer: Jeffrey Sudzin
(Max Casella, Herta Ware)
Turtleback Productions
ALL I WANT (Feature Film)
Dir: Lawrence Doumani
She Loves You Productions
RADIO DAYS (Feature Film)
Dir: Woody Allen-
as Assistant to Jeffrey Kurland
RENTED LIPS (Feature Film)
Dir: Robert Downey Sr.-
as Assistant to Lisa Jensen

OTHER CREDITS

VERMONT ENSEMBLE THEATRE (Founding Member/Resident Designer)
Scenery and Costume Design: LA STRADA (American Premiere), BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, FRANKENSTEIN Dir: Kate Loewald
THE MISANTHROPE, OUR TOWN Dir: Sarah Ream.

Design for other Theaters includes: PADUA HILLS PLAYWRIGHTS,GEORGE STREET PLAYHOUSE, SOHO REP, NORTH SHORE MUSIC THEATER, PAN-ASIAN REP, and as Assistant Designer in both Scenery and Costumes for: NEW YORK SHAKESEARE FESTIVAL, MANHATTAN THEATRE CLUB, Off- Broadway, Opera and National Tours.

WRITING PROJECTS FOR PERFORMANCE: Co-author of a rock opera, entitled DRIVE ALL NIGHT based on the work of Bruce Springsteen, with partner Darrell Larson. Produced March 2002 as a work-in-progress by Waxman Williams Entertainment and Richard Frankl Productions in New York City.

Co-writer with Leon Martell, of THE STONE BOAT, a feature film screenplay.

Current project: BURNING DAYLIGHT, a play intertwining the life and work of Jack London.

SCENIC ARTIST/COSTUME CRAFTS: Many years experience in New York and Los Angeles as a scenic artist, and dyer/craftsperson for many productions. List upon request.

Bachelor of Fine Arts: SUNY at Purchase Design for Theater- Costumes and Scenery
Santa Monica College: ongoing Short Fiction Workshop with Jim Krusoe
Sewanee Writer’s Conference – Playwriting with Romulus Linney
Tin House Writer’s Conference – Fiction
Squaw Valley Writer’s Conference – Fiction

Member: United Scenic Artists, Dramatist’s Guild

Boards:
Kehillat Israel Synagogue – Facilites and Design Trustee 2007 – 2012
Rogue Machine Theatre: Artistic Board, Resident Designer 2006 – present

References available upon request
* indicates World Premiere

Comments are closed.